Thursday, February 28, 2013

'TURN IT UP' Lee Hi's Intro Song

I decided to review this since I have no clue when the actual album comes out...and YG likes to troll and give empty promises.
I love the jazz and hip-hop infused together, the instrumental reminds me of something from Mary J. Blige and Amy Winehouse. It's an instrumental most rappers can rap on IT'S GREAT. The song is great!!! It's a good intro and if the album is exactly like how this sounds then I am HIGHLY anticipating it.
I am in love with the instrumental because it's so different from what I've been hearing lately under YG. YG has alot of electro-pop vibe going on with their artists so it's a breath of fresh air whenever Lee Hi comes out with something!!!
I can't wait for the album!!!

Wednesday, February 27, 2013

I'm losing touch with Kpop...

I no longer care for the mainstream kpop because it is reminding me alot of the same stuff I hear on the radio in America I have so much love for Big Bang and 2ne1 and Shinee and other idols, but they all sound the same to me. Big Bang and 2ne1 do offer creativity and something I haven't heard or seen occasionally, but still. It's repetitive.

And not just them but other groups, their music kind of bores me now. So I'm leaving the mainstream kpop world and this blog will ONLY consist of the music that I listen to. At first I only did this to get page views but what's the point. I want to educate people that there's more to South Korea then lame Korean idols that call their art "real music".

I thank those that have been looking at my blog all the time but it's time for me to leave kpop and focus on ballads/r&b/hip-hop because that's the main music I LOVE.

I will do reviews from people that I will ALWAYS have love for, but not for you guys or for views.

Sunday, February 24, 2013

'No. 1' Teen Top First Album Review

Honestly, the only reason why I keep up with this group is because their CEO is Andy of Shinhwa and that occasionally they have good songs...
But THEY'RE back and this time with their first full length album titled 'No. 1' how original...
No. 1 (Intro): BUAUAUAUAUA I like that intro at the beginning 'Finally it's a full album' hahahaha. Nice.
Miss Right: Interesting instrumental but it seems annoying and childish with the "lalalalala" and their style of music separates them alot from Infinite. I don't want to bring a fanwar into this but that's the main reason why I've lost interest in them. They haven't matured enough for me...But the song is nice without the "lalala" maybe if they were like 16...
Missing You: R&b midtempo song, I like it alot, it's very soothing! But nothing special except I like the line distribution I don't always hear Niel.
I Wanna Love: Their title song, and it was really nice and different at the beginning of the song, I like it alot!!! I like the sadness of the song and then at times it becomes encouraging and changes the key but it goes back to sadness. The only thing I don't like is how pop-ish and mainstream it sounds. I could do without all the sounds and how they keep saying 'Teen Top' in the's annoying. Other than that, the song is nice!!
Stop Girl: I immediately thought of U-kiss haha BUT I LOVEEEEEEEEEEE THISSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS!! Old school and modern r&b/pop! Great song, very chill, alot of rapping instead of the vocals, it transitions well!! GREATTTTTT SONG!!! Seriously, every now and then they are capable of producing great songs and that's why I still listen to Teen Top!!
Why: Hahaha I like the little intro, but the song transitions into like a cutesy song you could jam to in the summer. It's cute and fun!
Hello: Another stab at r&b/pop and it's good, I REALLY like the chorus and how it was composed! The song isn't bad at all!!
Never Go Back: Cutesy r&b haha, more upbeat and mid-tempo! I like the chorus, it's catchy!
Mad At U: Electronic/dubstep/pop for this genre, I like that they decided to do this after all the r&b/pop. I really love the chorus!!! It's really good and catchy!! And I love their reference to their previous song from last year hahaha, I'm not a hardcore Angel but I totally caught that!!
So Sweet: I'm getting tired with the random English intros and the "TEEN TOP" stuff, like we know who you are! But this song is very westernized, I could totally hear this being played on the radio! It has appeal, but it doesn't offer me anything however. It's a great song to jam to for like the summer or something...but other than that, I've heard it before...
Get Crazy: I liked the beginning alot (except for the name drop) but this song too has western appeal and I could hear it being played on the radio here. It's fun!! But I know they can get crazier with the song, given the name haha.
Mr. Bang ft Maboos and Chakun of Electroboyz: Hip-hop here for the rappers and it's really good hahaha! Very sexy, however the song is banned because of lyrical content. The english rap is very reminiscent of rappers in America hahaha, but it's good. I like the beat alot!!

Overall: This album will kill you Angels because it's really good for their first album! I don't think it's bad because it is their first album and they can continue to grow next time they release another album! In terms of production and composition, this album is pretty much flawless, I just wish there was more to Teen Top as a hole. But I don't have anything negative to say about the songs in general. I like that they did pop, r&b, hip-hop and electro-pop for this album to show their versatility which I always admired about them. They are capable of doing well with whatever genre is given to them. Me personally, I don't care too much about this album and it won't be on my ipod save for a few songs, but Angels out there this is a GREAT album!!!

Monday, February 18, 2013

'Dream Girl Chapter 1: The Misconceptions of You' Shinee Album Review

SHINEE'S BACK!!!!!!! We all knew there would be a part 2 because they said so after last year's return with 'Sherlock' but now SHINEE'S BACK!!! With 'Dream Girl'!!!!!
Judging off the album cover, we are in for a ride, very creative album cover!!!!
Spoiler: I'm sure everyone was confuzzled once the beginning of 'Sherlock' started playing, but then it was like SIKEEEE and gave us the new Shinee. Like I said, what I will always commend producers in SM on, they know how to harmonize and stack their artists. Listen to this and tell me how flawless this song is. I actually like the monotone start here that SM KEEPS using on all their artists, but this time IT IS PERFECT. Normally I haven't heard Shinee go that low, but they sound sexy!! And the chorus!! AMAZING. Great album starter, it's introducing us to the new genre they are experience with in kpop. This album is supposed to be acid electric pop funk so some people may not want this from Shinee, but I'm here for it!!
Dream Girl: The title song, obviously, I like it, it's got this 80's pop sound to it, with a little modern flare to it. I'm not sure what this genre is but it's fitting them well...Everyone sounds good with the singing except Minho but we will leave that alone. His rap was nice!! It's not my favorite title song they've ever put out, but I'm 100% sure it'll grow on me just like every SM song. It will grow and become annoying lol. Once the video and choreo is out, I will jam haha. But the song isn't bad at all...
This video is AMAZING so much 80's and post modernism stuff going on here. I finally get to overlook a room full of lights THIS IS THE BEST SM MUSIC VIDEO!!! I hate their outfits but whatever 80's is the theme lol. GREAT VIDEO!!!! Choreography is great!! I just don't think they need to fool around dragging those microphone stands, it kind of slows them down but I'm sure they will pull it off live very well haha.
Hitchhiking: More synthesizers here at the beginning, then it transcends to that genre we are being introduced to again, I can tell alot of people won't like this album because they aren't used to this genre. But it fits them well!! TAEMINNNNN his voice is GREATTT. He's no Jonghyun but I prefer his voice over Key's now because he provides a type of intensity similar to Jonghyun making you notice him now. Sometimes Jonghyun is overbearing and that's when Onew comes on to break that. Vocally they have become AMAZING from when they first started off. Minho's rapping is more intense too, he doesn't sound drowsy. Great song after all of that. I could do without the resemblance to the synthesizers similar to 'Note' off their last album...but other than that GOOD SONG.
Girls Girls Girls: Ok, they had to go back to their roots and bring back the pop that everyone is used to and light feathery lame music. I was so used to the intensity they were giving us, and then to all of a sudden bring this song in, it threw me off and I don't like that. Consistency I said WHERE IS CONSISTENCY??!! It's a song I'm sure all Shawols will like, but I'll pass on this song. Maybe if they provided a better transition into this theme, then maybe it would seem right, but this song is so basic, it's annoying. They could've put this song back in the vault or release it under the Repackage or something you know?? Just PASS.
Punch Drunk Love: I knew immediately that this would give me Prince vibes lol. We transition back to the 80's electric funk pop era again but it's softer this time. I would've preferred this over the previous song because this song fits with everything they've done up to that point. It's very Princey to me with typical Shinee/SM vibes haha. I like it, it's upbeat and what not. But the chorus part, reminds me of Shinee songs when all of them sing together, but then it's very reminiscent of 80's pop back then, and that electric piano run is like the PERFECT homage to 80's music hahaha. It's not my favorite, but it's amazing it what they are trying to do. VERRRRYY 80's pop funk!! The composition is AMAZING but it's not my favorite song.
Aside: And back to a slower song, but it fits more with a ballad with the modern era, Jonghyun opening is great, his voice is great. And did I mention how amazing TAEMIN HAS BECOME???? Anyways, it's good 80's fun here, not bad, I don't care too much for it, but their harmonies are PERFECT on this album.
Beautiful: Omg I almost gagged at first because it sounded so much like 'Beauty and a Beat' lol thankfully it's not. As the song progresses, the beat tries to climax, but then goes back down. It's great. The song is very soft, even though it has that electric 80's pop and upbeatness to it, it's not. Mid-tempo and the catchy 'Adamdawo~' is great...and then when Minho starts rapping, it's great!!! Great song, very catchy!
Dynamite: Taemin is giving me everything!! Very David Bowie, Michael Jackson, Prince vocal composition going on. Honestly, this album is pretty much freaking flawless. They are giving me very 80's sexy right here just, some people won't get this album, but I totally do lol. It's GREAT, jeez...Great 80's pop, Jonghyun and Taemin are everything here!! Onew and Key are great during the chorus too, just this song is GREATTTT. Soooo Prince hahaha. But this song also has the modernness to it too!!
Runaway: Modern electric techno pop, I love it! It kind of reminds me of 'Bad Girl' by B2st but I like this song too!! GREATTTTTTT. Amazing way to close the album!!

Overall:This album....I'm kind of speechless...When I first heard the medley highlight, I honestly hated it. I didn't think I would like this album...but after listening to all the songs...this album...has been the best thing SM has consistently and abstractly produced in YEARS. This genre Shinee has introduced into kpop isn't new, but for Kpop it is...And normally I don't like when artists experiment with sounds because 9 out of 10 that experiment brings down the group...But not here, this album was PERFECT(if you throw out Girlsx3). This experiment with a new sound for Shinee and SM in general worked PERFECTLY. I LOVE the album, and even if I don't personally like every song, I will not deny how amazing Shinee effortlessly pulled off this sound. 
Taemin has grown so much vocally and I always admit that SM has the best vocal coaches because they can make an artist who had nothing at the beginning if that person has the talent. His voice is so freaking perfect on this album....just AMAZING.
Minho, he has grown SOOO much too. His raps would always lack energy, it sounded forced, but on this album he has intensity and makes you listen to him. However, I wish they wouldn't put random rap lines where they aren't needed...Other than that he was GREAT.
Too much Jonghyun on this album, but he sounds amazing as usual, it always amazes me what all he can do with his voice!
Onew has a great upper register, but he was almost non existent here...I want to hear more of him but I know they put him with harmony. But I love his voice, it offers something different between Jonghyun and Taemin and Key...
Key is AMAZING too, I just wish I heard more of him here apart from harmony.
The only flaw I would have with this album is line distribution and 'Girlsx3' it's not needed, it threw off the groove.
I know some people may disagree with the review and the genre of this album, but I freaking love it!!

Tuesday, February 12, 2013

'Rainbow Syndrome' Part 1 Album Review

I've always been a fan of Rainbow and loved all their music, so of course I was highly anticipating their return after like 2 years!
This is only Part 1 of the album, the other part will be released later so I will call this an actual album instead of mini album
Golden Touch: LOVE IT!!! Very 80's!!!!! Very upbeat and Rainbow-esque. They always gave off this vibe, a brighter version of what Nine Muses' music is like and they both have a lot of similarities. Anyways, I like the song!! It's a great way to start an album, it gets me really happy and ready to start my day hahaha.
Close Your Eyes: It's interesting that they decided to slow it wayyyy down right after the first song. I'm not all to keen on all the members and I know that not all of them have great vocals so I have no feelings for this song. It's sort of mid-tempo with a ballad feel to it. It didn't provide much for me because they sounded like SNSD when they sing ballads, not all of the members are great to listen to so if they work on that they both will do great. But this song is a miss for me.
Tell Me Tell Me: This is the title song and I was hoping that it didn't have anything to do with with Wonder Girls' 'Tell Me' and thank God it wasn't!! Very cutesy and upbeat and what not, I like it's fun and what not. I prefer the stronger image on them but the cutesy works too!! Nice song, I like every line that Woori raps in, even though she's not a rapper, she has a great voice for rapping!
Low budget but it's sooo cute!! I love their outfits!!! I love the choreography!! Great video, but nothing to it, reminds me alot of what 'I Got A Boy' MV could've been like.
Cosmic Girl: Kind of disco and 80's together but then they make it modern. I like it! Uplifting and upbeat once again, really gets you moving! Great and fun song!!
The Story Only I Know, You Will Never Know: We continue with the 70's and 80's here, reminds me alot of IU's stuff with the instrumental. It's not a ballad even though the title would allude to it, it's not. It's upbeat! The song is nice, nothing all that special to me.
In Love: Upbeat, a more modern Rainbow with 80's influence to it. Upbeat and uplifting.

This whole album so far has the vibe of something I could listen to on a roadtrip on the way to a water park or just fun in the sun hahaha. I like the style and concept for them because this suits them perfectly! There's only so much cutesy I can take, but they make it enjoyable to listen to. This isn't my style and I'm hoping that the rest of the album will be different and not as repetitive. It will be quite interesting if they do switch it up and come back with a more darker image; we'll just have to wait and see.
For those that are huge fans of Rainbow, this album is great! I like it and I've always liked Rainbow, but you won't see me jamming to this album on my ipod...
I will review the other songs once they are released and put them on this review page.

Monday, February 11, 2013

'One Shot' Mini Album Review B.A.P.

They're bacccccccccccccccccccck.
Ugh. Honestly, it's getting tiring. I have reviewed every single thing they've put out, it's too much haha. I think it's great that they changed up their concept and image with their last song, however they're back with the same theme and it's boring. I get that they don't want to be forgotten, however there is no change in style and music and it's getting highly repetitive. Take a break, come up with some new material that'll get people's attention apart from talent.
Punch: The song doesn't offer anything much for me, because it sounds like something I've heard before. The fake horn instrumental sounds are annoying, it would be better if the sound was more authentic. This song is similar to 'No Mercy'...I'll pass. Daehyun sounds amazing as usual. But the composition they use with him is highly repetitive. They keep putting him in the high range and when he does the glide up to the higher note, we've heard it before. It was nice when they first came out, but they need to offer something different. Zelo's fast rapping, Yongguk's force, Daehyuns vocals like it's all the same. OFFER SOMETHING DIFFERENT. Granted this is only an intro song for what's to come even though it's 3 minutes long...
One Shot: Random english isn't need LOL. They start and end songs with the same thing over and over. Yonggguk, then lead to a vocal as the song builds up to the chorus and Daehyun takes over then the 2nd verse will have Zelo I mean it's SOOOOO typical, they've been using the same formula for songs since the beginning, I think they need to switch it up sometimes since it isn't working! Other than that, this song is typical of B.A.P. it's good, but I don't like it as much as everything else they've put out because it's more tamer. Meh. I'll pass. But did they say "BALLS TO THE WALL"????????????? lol
The only thing I like is the choreography. The Typical, seen it all before, I do like the little surprise at the end, other than that. No. Just. No. Aren't about that life. No. But Yongguk did a decent job with his acting!!
Rain Sound: I LOVED IT WHEN IT FIRST CAME OUTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTT However it reminded me alot of Fact by B2st, but still I think the song is great!!!!!! I loved Zelo in this when he first started rapping because I could really feel it in his voice!! Everyone did great in relaying their feelings of the song. I think it's the best thing they've ever done!!! I wanted to review this when the song came out, but I wanted to wait for the album because I knew it was around the corner.
AMAZINGGGGGGGGGGG Very creative and thought out!! I loved the paint!!! Nice! It was totally unexpected to see B.A.P. pull a video off like this since everything they've done before has been pop and hip-hop I guess. GREAT VIDEOOOOOOOOO.
Coma ft Jieun of Secret: I enjoy this more than the title song, it was in the music video. It has a more hip-hop vibe to it, and they finally sync Daehyun's voice together well with the deep grungy raps in the song. This is their most perfect song composition wise they have EVER made. Everything fits together PERFECTLY, it flows great!!!! Really good song!!
0(Zero): Sick of the random English. I like this song!! Starting off with Zelo and eases flawlessly to the singing. Nice way to end the album, uplifting and what not.

Honestly, there's nothing more to say about this album because they always come out with the same songs. I like that the other songs off the album are better than the title songs and that is always the case. It's nice that year ago around this time BAP debuted and they blew all rookie competition out of the water...But now, they're still coming out with that style every 3 months, it's quite repetitive.Seriously, they need a hiatus. I don't wanna hear anything from BAP till after 7 months. Let the producers come up with different material and a different concept. If they had stuck with 'Rain Sound' as their main song, it would've been fine. But no. Hopefully they will one day win an award on the Weekend Shows and take a long break because I hate to break it to you fans, I'm tired of BAP...I don't look forward to anything they put out...CAN THEY TAKE A YEAR OFF?!!!

Copyright © 2014 Kpop Craze

Distributed By Blogger Templates | Designed By Darmowe dodatki na blogi